Aiton

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Aitonia
Population

1,500 (Morey 2006).

Location

Assam state: Jorhat and Karbi Anglong districts, Ahomoni, Balipathar, Banlung, Barhula, Chakihula, Doboroni, Kaliyani, and Tengani villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Phake [phk].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hindi [hin].

Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr].

Other Comments

Buddhist.