Aimaq

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Barbari, Berberi, Chahar-Aimaq, Char Aimaq
Population

480,000 in Afghanistan (1993). Total users in all countries: 701,000.

Location

Badghis, Ghowr, and Herat provinces; Farah and Faryab provinces: smaller border areas; west of Hazara.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Taimuri (Taimouri, Teimuri, Timuri), Taimani, Zohri (Zuri), Jamshidi (Djamchidi, Dzhemshid, Jamshedi, Yemchidi), Firozkohi, Maliki, Mizmast, Chinghizi, Zainal. Dialect names could well be ethnic names, probably dialect of Dari [prs], at least Jamshidi is not much different from the Herati dialect of Dari.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: