Amis, Nataoran

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Nataoran, Natawran, Tauran
Population

5 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Hualien county: north of Fenglin.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Nataoran, Sakizaya (Sakiray, Sakiraya), Kaliyawan (Kaliyuawan), Natawran, Cikosowan, Pokpok, Ridaw. Not generally understood by other Amis. Sakizaya dialect is even more divergent from Central Amis [ami]. In recent years dialects converged. Lexical similarity: 50% with Central Amis.

Language Use

Moribund (2000 S. Wurm). Older adults.