Aighon

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aigon, Eighon
Population

2,000 (2003 SIL), increasing. 100 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,500.

Location

West New Britain province: Gasmata and Mosa rural LLGs, Akolet and Avau inland, between Avio and Amgen rivers, to north side of Whiteman range.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bao (Do), Apsokok (Psohoh, Psokhok, Psokok, Sokhok), Aighon. In the Kaulong [pss] (Pasismanua) dialect subgroup. Aighon considered a dialect of Kaulong [pss] (Wurm and Hattori 1981). Lexical similarity: 83% with Aighon and Bao dialects.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 35%.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Bau [bbd] in Madang Province. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: