Aja

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Adja, Ajja
Population

200 (1993 SIL).

Location

West Bahr el Ghazal state: Kparakpara just west of Raga.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Consider themselves a Kresh tribe, but their language is not intelligible to the Kresh; nearer to Banda in vocabulary and to Kresh [krs] in structure (Santandrea).

Language Use

100% also use Gbaya [krs].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].