Ajawa

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Aja, Ajanci
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker either died or shifted to Hausa [hau] by 1940 (Ogbonna 2016).

Location

Bauchi state.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Related to Miya [mkf].

Language Use

No remaining speakers since between 1920 and 1940. Shifted to Hausa [hau].

Page Views Left: