Batak Angkola

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Anakola, Angkola
Population

L1 users: 750,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Sumatera Utara province: Labuhan Batu, Labuhan Batu Selatan, Padang Lawas, Padang Lawas Utara, Tapanuli Selatan, Tapanuli Tengah, and Tapanuli Utara regencies; inland from Sibolga city area south, east to Binanga, northeast toward the Strait of Malacca.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Mandailing Batak [btm], but distinct sociolinguistically.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development
Bible: 1991.
Writing

Batak script [Batk]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: