Mpur

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Amberbaken, Dekwambre, Ekware, Kebar
Population

7,000 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

West Papua province: Manokwari regency on north coast of Bird’s Head; also Kebar valley.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Sirir, Ajiw.

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary. Texts. Bible portions: 1998–2013.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: