Akum

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Aakuem, Anyar, Oakuem, Okum
Population

1,400 in Cameroon (2002 SIL).

Location

North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Nigeria border area, Akum village.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Home, friends, work. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Jukun Takum [jbu] (Akumbu and Brye 2005). Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: