Alago

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Arago, Aragu, Argo, Idoma Nokwu
Autonym
Alago
Population

35,100 (2000).

Location

Nassarawa state: Doma, Keana, Lafia, Nasarawa, and Obi LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Doma, Agwatashi, Keana, Assaikio, Aloshi, Ana, Ibi, Akpanaja.

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Bible portions: 1929.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: