Alune

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Patasiwa Alfoeren, Sapalewa
Autonym
Alune
Population

17,200 (2000).

Location

Maluku province: Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kairatu and Taniwel districts, 27 villages in Latuhelu area and Piru bay.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Kairatu, Central West Alune (Niniari-Piru-Riring-Lumoli), South Alune (Rambatu-Manussa-Rumberu), North Coastal Alune (Nikulkan-Murnaten-Wakolo), Central East Alune (Buriah-Weth-Laturake). South Alune dialect is extinct (Florey 2005). Kawe [kgb] may be a dialect. Lexical similarity: 77%–91% among dialects, 64% with Lisabata-Nuniali [lcs], 63% with Hulung [huk] and Naka’ela [nae].

Language Use

People in the interior, the majority, use it daily. Coastal village usage less vigorous. Shifting to Ambonese Malay [abs]. Many also use Ambonese Malay [abs] (Florey 2005). Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–65%. Literacy rate in L2: 40%–55%. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Largest language in west Seram. Christian.

Page Views Left: