Algonquin

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Algonkin, Anishinàbemiwin
Autonym
Anishinaabemowin
Population

1,760 (2011 census), decreasing. 180 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 5,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Quebec province: northwest of Ottawa, and Maniwaki; Ontario province: Golden Lake.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Algonquins of Barriere Lake, Algonquins of Pikwakanagan, Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing, Atikameksheng Anishnawbek, Communauté anicinape de Kitcisakik, Conseil de la Première Nation Abitibiwinni, Dokis, Kebaowek, Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg, Long Point, Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon, Nipissing, Timiskaming, Wahgoshig, Wolf Lake.

Dialects

Northern Algonquin, Southern Algonquin (Nipissing). Northern Algonquin and Southern Algonquin varieties very different.

Language Use

Most are bilingual with over 25% multilingual. Religious services, administration, commerce. Mainly adults. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], French [fra], Southern East Cree [crj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Taught in primary schools. Some study of spoken and written forms in high school. Dictionary. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: