Amdang

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Andang, Andangti, Biltine, Mima, Mime, Mimi, Mututu, Simi Amdangtii
Population

41,100 (2000). Population lower in Wadi Fira (home region) than in Batha and Ouaddaï regions.

Location

Batha region: Batha Est department, Haraze Djombo Kibit and Oum Hadjer subprefectures; Ouaddaï region; Wadi Fira region: Biltine department, Biltine subprefecture, Mimi Goz and Mimi Hadjer cantons.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. Positive attitudes. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Language Development
Attitudes towards education and literacy in French and Arabic positive.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: