Ambai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ambai-Menawi
Population

L1 users: 10,100 (2000).

Location

Papua province: Yapen Waropen regency, Yapen Selatan and Yapen Timur sub-districts, 10 villages on Ambai island, Cenderawasih bay, and Yapen island south coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Randawaya, Ambai (Wadapi-Laut), Manawi. Lexical similarity: 77% with Serui-Laut [seu], 71% with Wandamen [wad].

Typology

Serial verbs; complex directional demonstrative system.

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind], especially children.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: