Ambelau

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Amblau
Population

5,700 (1989 SIL). Ethnic population: 5,700.

Location

Maluku province: central Ambelau island; Buru island coast, Wae Tawa village; 8 villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible with Buru [mhs].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Schools through junior high on the island. Wild pigs and rocky terrain on Ambelau make cultivation impossible; that is done in Wae Tawa village on Buru Island. Muslim.

Page Views Left: