Anmatyerre

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Anmatjirra, Anmatyerr
Population

640 (2016 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Mount Allen, northwest Alice Springs region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Eastern Anmatyerre, Western Anmatyerre (Kalenthelkwe, Kelentheyewelrere, Kelenthwelkere).

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts. Bible portions: 2007.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: