Atampaya

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Atambaya
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the 1980s (Wurm 2003).

Location

Queensland state: Eliot creek, extreme north Cape York peninsula.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Revitalization program has begun in 2015 by the Pama Language Centre for a group of closely related languages including Atambaya, Angkamuthi [avm], Uradhi [urf], and Yadhaykanu (a dialect of Uradhi).

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: