Animere

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Anyimere, Kunda
Population

700 (2003). Only a few fluent speakers left in an ethnic group of several hundred (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Location

Volta region: enclave north of Jasikan town; Kecheibi and Kunda villages, remote.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Not being passed on to children. Akan [aka] is becoming increasingly important as L1 (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Limited domains. Older adults only. Also use Akan [aka].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: