Nend

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Angaua, Nent
Population

2,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Madang province: Pasinkap village area between Ramu and Sogeram rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: