Anal

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Namfau
Population

27,200 in India (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 27,250.

Location

Manipur state: Chandel district, Chakpikarong, Chandel, and Engnoupal sub-districts, on Chakpi river banks.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Laizo, Mulsom. Reportedly most similar to Lamgang [lmk] (Kuki Naga).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Meitei [mni]. Used as L2 by Moyon Naga [nmo].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 74% (2001 census). Bible: 2006.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Declared themselves Nagas (ethnically) in 1963. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: