Angika

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Anga, Angikar, Chhika-Chhiki
Autonym
अंगिका‎ (Angika)
Population

L1 users: 725,000 (IMA 1997). Total users in all countries: 745,330 (as L1: 743,600; as L2: 1,730).

Location

Bihar state: Banka, Bhagalpur, Katihar, and Purnia districts; Jharkhand state: Godda and Sahibganji districts.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. 79% inherent intelligibility of Brahmin Maithili. Lexical similarity: 81% (Brahmin) to 87% (non-Brahmin) with Darbhanga Maithili.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; content q-word in situ; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; passives and voice; nontonal.

Language Use

Use declining (Van Driem 2007). Home, community. All ages. Negative attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin], especially for trade, government, and prayer.

Language Development
Videos. Texts. Bible portions: 2011.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: