Antikarinya

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Andagarinya, Antakarinya, Antakirinya
Population

No known L1 speakers (2016 census). Last known speakers survived into the early 2010s.

Location

South Australia state: north central area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Warnman [wbt].

Language Use

Shifted to Kriol [rop] (Wurm 2007). Most also use Kriol [rop] (Wurm 2007).

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts.

Page Views Left: