Anuak

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Anyuak, Anywa, Anywaa, Anywak, Dha Anywak, Dho Anywaa, Jambo, Nuro, dho-Anywaa
Autonym
Dha Anywaa
Population

52,000 in South Sudan (1991 UBS). Total users in all countries: 144,710 (as L1: 142,600; as L2: 2,110).

Location

Jonglei state: Akobo and Pochalla counties.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly more similar to Acholi [ach] and Luo languages of Uganda than to Shilluk [shk].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; tonal.

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2013.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], primary usage. Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: