Pemon

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Pemong
Autonym
Kamarakotos
Population

23,100 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 27,200 (Crevels 2011). Total users in all countries: 24,080.

Location

Bolívar state: Gran Sabana and adjacent areas.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Recognized language (2008, Indigenous Languages Law, Article 4), Three dialects listed separately: Kamarakoto, Arekuna, and Taurepan.

Dialects

Camaracoto (Kamarakoto), Taurepan (Taulipang, Taurepa, Taurepang), Arecuna (Arekuna, Aricuna, Daigok, Jarecouna, Jaricuna, Kamaragakok, Pemon, Pemóng, Pishauco, Potsawugok, Purucoto). Marginally intelligible with Akawaio [ake] and Patamona [pbc]. Camaracoto dialect may be a distinct language.

Typology

SOV; postpositions.

Language Use

Some adults are still monolingual but younger generation is becoming bilingual in Spanish [spa] or English [eng] (Crevels 2007). Mainly adults. Also use English [eng], Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Ninam [shb], Sapé [spc].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: