Alor

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Alorese
Population

L1 users: 25,000 (Grimes et al 1997).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: coastal Bird’s Head of Alor, north Pantar and adjacent islands.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Baranusa, Muna. Not inherently intelligible with Lembata languages or Adonara [adr].

Language Use

Also use Lamaholot [slp].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: