Ömie

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aomie, Upper Managalasi
Population

800 (1993 SIL). 400 monolinguals.

Location

Oro province: Afore, Kokoda, and Upper Kumusi districts, northwest of Managalasi; Mamama river, and upper Kumusi valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Asapa, Zuwadza, Gora-Bomahouji, Ihuaje, Juvaje.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: