Taikat

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Arso, Tajkat
Population

500 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: northeast border area south of Jayapura.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Awyi [auw].

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under strong pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: