Atorada

Print

A language of Guyana

Alternate Names
Atorai, Ator’ti, Dauri
Population

Few in Guyana.

Location

Southwest, near Wapishana [wap] language area. Also in Brazil.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 50% with Wapishana [wap], 20% with Mapidian [mpw].

Language Use

Mainly older adults. Also use Wapishana [wap].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All