Bukiyip

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bukiyúp, Mountain Arapesh
Population

16,200 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik province: west Yangoru district, Torricelli mountains; Sandaun province: Attape Lumi district.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Coastal Arapesh, Bukiyip (Mountain Arapesh). Lexical similarity: 60% with Mufian [aoj].

Typology

SVO; 14 noun classes; noun phrase concordance.

Language Use

Shifting to Tok Pisin [tpi]. Many children and adults unwilling to speak the language. Adults only. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Some also use English [eng], especially young people.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1994–2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: