Apiaká

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Apiacá, Apiake
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker, Pedrinho Kamassuri, died in 2011. Ethnic population: 1,000 (Tempesta 2009).

Location

Mato Grosso state: upper Rio Tapajos, Slo Manoel confluence; a few in Pará state.

Language Maps
Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Page Views Left: