Apache, Kiowa

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Na’isha, Plains Apache
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last fluent speaker died in 2008 (Morgan 2012). L2 users: 0. Ethnic population: 1,000 (1977 SIL).

Location

Oklahoma: Caddo county.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Apache Tribe of Oklahoma.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. No education efforts at present. A few semi-speakers (Golla 2007).

Page Views Left: