Apinayé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Afotigé, Aogé, Apinagé, Apinajé, Otogé, Oupinagee, Pinagé, Pinaré, Uhitische, Utinsche, Western Timbira
Population

1,260 (2003 FUNASA). Ethnic population: 1,530 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Tocantins and Maranhão states, near Tocantinopolis; 6 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Most also use Portuguese [por], especially men. All women understand Portuguese even if they don’t speak it (Crevels 2007). Also use Mundurukú [myu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar. NT: 1999–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: