Apurinã

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Ipurinã, Ipurinãn, Kangite, Popengare
Population

2,000 (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 6,990 (2010 FUNASA).

Location

Amazonas state: Purus river, from Rio Branco to Manaus; Mato Grosso state.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Typology

OSV.

Language Development

Grammar. NT: 2004.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: