Aputai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ilputih, Opotai, Tutunohan
Population

150 (Hinton 2000).

Location

Maluku province: Maluku Barat Daya regency; Wetar island, Banda Sea coast, Ilputih village; Wetar strait coast, Lurang village.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Ilputih, Lurang, Welemur. Welemur dialect has no remaining speakers. Lexical similarity: 93% among dialects, 79% with Perai [wet], 74% with Tugun [tzn], 69% with Ili’uun [ilu], 57% with Galolen [gal].

Language Use

Influence from Galolen [gal] and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Also use Ambonese Malay [abs]. Also use Galolen [gal], especially Ilputih dialect speakers.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: