Apalaí

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Apalay, Aparaí, Arakwayu
Population

450 (1993 SIL). No monolinguals.

Location

Pará state: Paru Leste river; some on Jarí and Citare rivers, 20 villages; a few in Amapá state.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

OVS, SOV.

Language Use

Strong use. Also use Wayana [way].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 37%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].