Safeyoka

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ambari, Ampale, Ampeeli-Wojokeso, Ampele
Population

2,390 (1980 census).

Location

Morobe Province, Kaiapit, Lae-Wamba, and Menyamya districts.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Aiewomba, Wajakes (Wocokeso).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi], Yabem [jae].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Northwest and southeast areas may be different languages. Traditional religion, Christian.