Atohwaim

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kaugat
Population

1,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Mappi regency, Pantai Kasuari sub-district. South coast inland, between Cook and Kronkel rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind], Kayagar [kyt], Sawi [saw]. About half are trilingual.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: