Arhâ

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Ara
Population

170 (2009 census).

Location

Nord and Sud provinces: west coast, Poya, upper valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Arhâ and Arhö [aok] are very closely related to each other and to Ajië [aji], but are mutually unintelligible (de la Fontinelle 1976).

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Also use Ajië [aji].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: