Arabic, Standard

Print

A language of Saudi Arabia

ISO 639-3
arb
Autonym
العربية‎ (al-ʻArabīyah)
Alternate Names
Al-’Arabiyya, Literary Arabic
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Arabic, Standard, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All