Arabana

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Arabunna
Population

15 (2016 census).

Location

South Australia state: Lake Eyre west side to Maree, Port Augusta, and Stuart range.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. A 500-page teaching framework for years R-10 aimed at revitalizing Arabana was produced in 2004. Augusta Park Primary School was hosting the Arabana project around 2007. Mobile Language Team in cooperation with Arabana Aboriginal Corporation have produced online language learning resources.

Page Views Left: