Arapaso

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Arapaço, Araspaso, Koneá
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died by the 1960s; ethnic Arapaso had shifted to Tucano (Loukotka 1968). Ethnic population: 570 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Amazonas state: São Gabriel, Iauarete.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Reportedly a dialect of Tucano [tuo].

Language Use

Shifted to Tucano [tuo].

Page Views Left: