Mapudungun

Print

A language of Chile

ISO 639-3
arn
Classification
Autonym
Mapudungun
Alternate Names
Araucana, Mapuche, Mapudungu, Mapuzungun, “Araucano” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Mapudungun, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All