Arapaho

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Arrapahoe
Autonym
Hinónoʼeitíít
Population

1,070 (2015 census), decreasing. Ethnic population: 5,940 (Golla 2007).

Location

Wyoming: Wind River Reservation; also associated with Cheyenne [chy] in central Oklahoma.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of registered tribe: Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation (Northern Arapaho), Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes (Southern Arapaho), Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation.

Language Use

No L1 speakers in Oklahoma (Golla 2007). Older adults only.

Language Development

Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1903. Bilingual education efforts begun on Wind River Reservation in the 1980s. Arapaho Language Lodge established in 1993, a successful immersion program (Golla 2007).

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: