Arawak

Print

A language of Suriname

Alternate Names
Araguaco, Arahuaco, Arahuacos, Arawac, Arowak, Arrowukas, Aruak, Aruaqui, Arwuak, Lokono, Luccumi
Autonym
Lokono Dian
Population

500 in Suriname (Crevels 2012). Very few monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,000 (Crevels 2012). Total users in all countries: 2,510.

Location

Commewijne and Para districts: villages from coast to 30 km inland, mainly on the savanna.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Lokono villages show a progressive loss of language (Crevels 2007). Home, friends; mixed use: Religion. Older adults only. Young people no longer interested in learning the language (Crevels 2007). Mixed attitudes. Also use Dutch [nld], Sranan Tongo [srn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1850–1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: