Aruá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Arouá, Arouén
Population

12 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 36 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Rondônia state: Rio Branco post; Branco and Guaporé rivers.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Aruashí (Aruachi).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Other Comments

Many reportedly in Mato Grosso.

Page Views Left: