Dano

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Asaro, Upper Asaro
Population

30,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Goroka district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Upper Asaro, Lunube Mado, Bohena, Amaizuho, Kongi.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Tokano [zuh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: