Asoa

Print
Alternate Names
Asua, Asuae, Asuati, “Aka” (pej.)
Population

25,500 (2000).

Location

Haut-Uele province: Rungu territory, Ituri forest.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin], Mangbetu [mdj].

Other Comments

A pygmy group.

Page Views Left: