Mand

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Atemble, Atemple, Atemple-Apris
Population

8 (Daniels 2015).

Location

Madang province: Ramu river, northwest of Aiome, upstream from Annaberg.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Heavy influence from Nend [anh] and Tok Pisin [tpi] (Wurm 2007).

Page Views Left: