Attié

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Akie, Akye, Atche, Atie, Atshe
Population

381,000 (1993 SIL). 34,000 live in Abidjan.

Location

Lacs district: southeast; Lagunes district: Adzopé, Affery, Agou, Akoupé, Alépé, Anyama, and Yakassé-Attobrou subprefectures.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Naindin, Ketin, Bodin. Bodin dialect is the most prestigious and numerous.

Typology

Whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Also use Abé [aba], Anyin [any], Baoulé [bci], Ebrié [ebr], French [fra], Jula [dyu]. Used as L2 by Beti [eot], Mbato [gwa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Radio. NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: