Gros Ventre

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
A’ananin, Ahahnelin, Ahe, Ananin, Atsina, Fall Indians, Gros Ventres, White Clay People
Population

10 (Golla 2007), decreasing. No fully fluent speakers (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 1,000 (Golla 2007).

Location

Montana: Fort Belknap reservation, Milk river.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Intelligible with Arapaho [arp].

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Elderly only.

Page Views Left: